you are here: KU.de  Faculties  Theology  Administration, Committees and Representatives

Administration, Committees and Representatives of the Faculty


  • Dean

    Vice Dean

    Dean of Studies

    Faculty-Management

    Secretary

  • Address: Katholische Universität Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
    Pater-Philipp-Jeningen-Platz 6
    85072 Eichstätt
    Room: UH 213 / UH 204 (2nd floor)
    Phone: +49 8421 93 - 21421
    Fax: +49 8421 93 - 214210
    E-Mail:

    manfred.gerwing(at)ku.de

    Consultation Hour: by arrangement
    Address: Katholische Universität Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
    Pater-Philipp-Jeningen-Platz 6
    85072 Eichstätt
    Room: UH 201 (2nd floor)
    Phone: +49 8421 93 - 21783
    Fax: +49 8421 93 - 217830
    E-Mail: kirschner(at)ku.de
    Address: Katholische Universität Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
    Pater-Philipp-Jeningen-Platz 6
    85072 Eichstätt
    Room: UH 103 (1st floor)
    Phone: +49 8421 / 93 - 21418
    Fax: +49 8421 / 93 - 214180
    E-Mail: christoph.boettigheimer(at)ku.de

    Dipl.-Theol. Marco Kühnlein

    Address:

    Katholische Universität Eichstätt-Ingolstadt

    Pater-Philipp-Jeningen-Platz 6

    85072 Eichstätt

    Room:

    UH 206 (2nd floor)

    Phone:

    +49 8421 93 - 21443

    Fax:

    +49 8421 93 - 21779

    E-Mail:

    marco.kuehnlein(at)ku.de

    Consultation Hour:

    Tuesday, 2-3 h p.m. and by arrangement

    in the lecture-free period: only by arrangement

    Karin Lepschy

    Address:

    Katholische Universität Eichstätt-Ingolstadt

    Pater-Philipp-Jeningen-Platz 6

    85072 Eichstätt

    Room:

    UH 204 (2nd floor)

    Phone:

    +49 8421 93 - 21437

    Fax:

    +49 8421 93 - 214370

    E-Mail:

    Dekanat-thf(at)ku.de

    Office hours:8.30 - 12.00 h a.m.

Women and Equal Opportunities Officers

Period of office: 01.10.2017-30.09.2019

Faculty Council (members eligible to vote)

Period of office: 01.10.2017-30.09.2019

  • Prof. Dr. Manfred Gerwing (Dean and Chairman)
  • Prof. Dr. Martin Kirschner (Vice Dean)
  • Prof. Dr. Christoph Böttigheimer (Dean of Studies)
  • Prof. Dr. Dr. Erwin Möde
  • Prof. Dr. Lothar Wehr
  • Prof. Dr. Dr. Andreas Weiß
  • Prof. Dr. Burkard M. Zapff
  • Regina Meyer, Women and Equal Opportunities Officer
  • Kristiina Hartmann, wiss. Mitarb.
  • Dr. Sebastian Kießig, Akad. Rat a. Z.
  • Benedikt Winkel, wiss. Mitarb.
  • Theresia Sichert, Verw.-Ang.
  • Armin Drechsler, Stud. (since WS 18/19)
  • Angelika Nießlbeck, Stud. (since WS 18/19)
  • Manfred Symalzeck, Stud. (since WS 18/19)

Doctoral Committee

Period of office: 01.01.2019-31.12.2020

  • Prof. Dr. Manfred Gerwing (Dean and Chairman)
  • Prof. Dr. Markus Riedenauer (Deputy Chairman)
  • Prof. Dr. Jürgen Bärsch
  • Prof. Dr. Alexis Fritz
  • Prof. Dr. Ulrich Kropač
  • Prof. Dr. Bernward Schmidt
  • Prof. Dr. Burkard M. Zapff

Examination Board Magisterstudiengang Kath. Theologie

Period of office: 01.10.2017-30.09.2021

  • Prof. Dr. Dr. Andreas Weiß (Chairman)
  • Prof. Dr. Burkard Zapff
  • Prof. Dr. Thomas Kremer (Representative for Eastern Christian Studies)
  • Prof. Dr. Dr. Andreas Weckwerth
  • Dr. Sebastian Kießig

Examination Board Modul- und Zusatzstudien "Lehrkraft an Kath. Schulen"

and "Kommunikation und Beratung unter (inter)religiöser Perspektive"

Period of office: 01.01.2017-31.12.2020

  • Akad. Dir. Klaus König (Chairman)
  • Prof. Dr. Petra Kurten (RPF)

Further Representatives of the Faculty

  • for sustainability: Prof. Dr. Alexis Fritz
  • for LLP/ERASMUS-stays abroad: Prof. Dr. Markus Riedenauer
  • in the Katholisch-Theologischer Fakultätentag: Prof. Dr. Christoph Böttigheimer and Dr. Katja Hess
  • for IT-Security: Benedikt Winkel